CNN: 500 million LinkedIn users’ data is for sale on a hacker site

CNN: 500 million LinkedIn users’ data is for sale on a hacker site. “Information scraped from around 500 million LinkedIn user profiles is part of a database posted for sale on a website popular with hackers, the company confirmed Thursday. The sale of the data was first reported on Tuesday by cybersecurity news and research site CyberNews, which said that an archive including user IDs, names, email addresses, phone numbers, genders, professional titles and links to other social media profiles was being auctioned off on the forum for a four-figure sum.”

Vice: Facebook Says It’s Your Fault That Hackers Got Half a Billion User Phone Numbers

Vice: Facebook Says It’s Your Fault That Hackers Got Half a Billion User Phone Numbers. “Facebook has become accustomed to dealing with multiple massive privacy breaches in recent years, and data belonging to hundreds of millions of its users has been leaked or stolen by hackers. But, instead of owning up to its latest failure to protect user data, Facebook is pulling from a familiar playbook: just like it did during the Cambridge Analytica scandal in 2018, it’s attempting to reframe the security failure as merely a breach of its terms of service.”

The Intercept: LexisNexis To Provide Giant Database Of Personal Information To ICE

The Intercept: Lexisnexis To Provide Giant Database Of Personal Information To ICE. “THE POPULAR LEGAL RESEARCH and data brokerage firm LexisNexis signed a $16.8 million contract to sell information to U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, according to documents shared with The Intercept. The deal is already drawing fire from critics and comes less than two years after the company downplayed its ties to ICE, claiming it was ‘not working with them to build data infrastructure to assist their efforts.’”

Business Insider: 533 million Facebook users’ phone numbers and personal data have been leaked online

Business Insider: 533 million Facebook users’ phone numbers and personal data have been leaked online. “A user in a low level hacking forum on Saturday published the phone numbers and personal data of hundreds of millions of Facebook users for free online. The exposed data includes personal information of over 533 million Facebook users from 106 countries, including over 32 million records on users in the US, 11 million on users in the UK, and 6 million on users in India. It includes their phone numbers, Facebook IDs, full names, locations, birthdates, bios, and — in some cases — email addresses.”

TechRadar: Google is taking far more data from your Android devices than you may think

TechRadar: Google is taking far more data from your Android devices than you may think. “Researchers have discovered that Android devices are collecting far more telemetry data on users than iOS. The findings from Douglas Leith from Trinity College in Ireland were part of a project looking to quantify the data both Android and iOS handsets send to their headquarters.”

New York Times: Five Tech Commandments to a Safer Digital Life

New York Times: Five Tech Commandments to a Safer Digital Life. “Tech is always changing, and so is the way we use it. That means we are always finding new ways to let our guard down for bad actors to snoop on our data. Remember when you shared your address book with that trendy new app? Or when you posted photos on social networks? Those actions may all pose consequences that weaken security for ourselves and the people we care about.”

Vice: Hobby Lobby Exposed 138GB of Data

Vice: Hobby Lobby Exposed 138GB of Data. “Hobby Lobby, the American arts and crafts giant that also happened to purchase thousands of ancient artifacts looted from modern-day Iraq, exposed a large amount of data online, including customer names, phone numbers, physical and email addresses, and the last four digits of their payment card, as well as source code for the company’s app, according to a security researcher.”

New York Times: What a Gambling App Knows About You

New York Times: What a Gambling App Knows About You. “When Gregg finally stopped gambling in late 2018, he was in a dire financial position. He had lost nearly $15,000 during a nine-month betting binge, on top of two outstanding loans totaling more than $70,000 and a mortgage of more than $150,000 on his small home in Britain. Now he is on a hunt to know whether his favorite gambling app, Sky Bet, knew about his problems and still tried to hook him.”

Motherboard: Amazon Delivery Drivers Forced to Sign ‘Biometric Consent’ Form or Lose Job

Motherboard: Amazon Delivery Drivers Forced to Sign ‘Biometric Consent’ Form or Lose Job. “Amazon delivery drivers nationwide have to sign a ‘biometric consent’ form this week that grants the tech behemoth permission to use AI-powered cameras to access drivers’ location, movement, and biometric data. If the company’s delivery drivers, who number around 75,000 in the United States, refuse to sign these forms, they lose their jobs. The form requires drivers to agree to facial recognition and other biometric data collection within the trucks they drive.”

The Register: What happens when your massive text-generating neural net starts spitting out people’s phone numbers? If you’re OpenAI, you create a filter

The Register: What happens when your massive text-generating neural net starts spitting out people’s phone numbers? If you’re OpenAI, you create a filter.”In December, computer scientists from industry and academia – including Stanford University, University of California, Berkeley, OpenAI, and Google – collaborated to demonstrate that GPT-2 – GPT-3’s predecessor – could be provoked to include personally identifiable information, such as people’s names, addresses, phone numbers, and social security numbers, in the prose it was asked to generate. In fact, the team found that ‘at least 0.1 per cent’ of GPT-2’s ‘text generations – a very conservative estimate – contain long verbatim strings that are “copy-pasted” from a document in its training set.’”

University of Texas at Austin: We Need to Give More Credence to Personal Data as the Asset That It Is

University of Texas at Austin: We Need to Give More Credence to Personal Data as the Asset That It Is. “Consumers are in a tough spot. Whether someone has access to the internet is the modern-day version of the haves and have-nots. Consumers must also ‘Click to Accept’ to rules and policies not typically in their best interests. And if they say ‘No’ to these rules and policies, these internet users are banished to the have-nots. Consumers need a public policy to establish and exercise their digital rights. We deserve a digital Bill of Rights making possible a fair, transparent and empowering internet.”

KCLR: Database with details for nearly 450,000 across Ireland compromised by hackers

KCLR: Database with details for nearly 450,000 across Ireland compromised by hackers. “The Irish Data Protection Commission says it’s received a breach notification from Fastway Couriers. The customer data impacted includes names, addresses, email accounts and phone numbers, but the company says nobody’s financial data was at risk. It’s understood that up to 450,000 people may be impacted.”